Valentino Rossi

Man or machine? Who knows, but he is the greatest motorcycle racer to walk the face of this earth (I’m not biased at all). This year is the come back year. New Yamaha motor, new tire manufacturer (Michelin > Bridgestone), and new teammate (CEII will be some large shoes to fill). Here is a quick bio to get to know the man:

Name: Valentino (No Middle Name!!!) Rossi
Nickname: The Doctor (Il Dottore), Rossifumi, Valentinik
Nationality: Italian
Race Number: 46
Date of Birth: February 16, 1979
Place of Birth: Urbino, Italy
Residence: London, UK Italy
Height: 182 cm (5’11”)
Weight: 67 kg (147 +/- lbs)

Official Fanclub
Father: Graziano Rossi
Mother: Stefania Rossi
Crew Chief: Jeremy Burgess
Best Friend/Motorhome Helper: Alessio Salucci “Uccio”
Pet: English Bulldog named Guido (R.I.P. October 2008)

First Race: 1991
First Grand Prix: 1996, Malaysia
First Grand Prix Win: 1996, Czech Republic
First Pole Position: 1996

Total Races: 210
Lap Records: 78
Total Victories: 97
Pole Positions: 51
Podium Finishes: 151
Grand Prix Wins: 8 (“worst” final position: 3rd)
– 1997 125GP (AGV Aprilia RS125)
– 1999 250GP (Aprilia RS250)
– 2001 500GP (Honda NSR500)
– 2002 MotoGP (Honda RC211V)
– 2003 MotoGP (Honda RC211V)
– 2004 MotoGP (Yamaha YZR-M1)
– 2005 MotoGP (Yamaha YZR-M1)
– 2008 MotoGP (Yamaha YZR-M1)

A Very Short List of Facts:
– He always runs with number 46 in honor of his father Graziano, who ran with the same number.
– The youngest rider ever to win the 125cc World Championship.
– The youngest rider ever to have won World Championships in all three classes 125GP, 250GP, and the 500GP/Moto GP.
– The first rider in the 55-year history of MotoGP to take back-to-back victories riding machines from two different manufacturers: 2003 Repsol Honda RC211V & 2004 Gauloises Yamaha YZR M1.

GOOOOO! Rossi!

Advertisements